domingo, 12 de junio de 2011

yellow flowers field

images Field of Yellow Flowers with yellow flowers field. Sun Flower Field Yellow 1
  • Sun Flower Field Yellow 1


  • sss9i
    06-12 10:54 AM
    My question is:
    My I-485 is pending for more than 180 days and I have I-140 approval as well.
    I am planning to change job as soon as possible but I have to give 60 days notice before I resign my Job as per our Employment terms and conditions.

    If they withdraw my approval I-140 status between 60 days, what is going to happen my I-485 Status? Still is valid my I-140 and Can I use Ac 21 as per UCCIS memos.
    �Do I need to send AC 21 first before opting by the New Employer?
    Thank you.




    wallpaper Sun Flower Field Yellow 1 yellow flowers field. yellow flower field
  • yellow flower field


  • gc28262
    01-16 03:29 PM
    Lofgreen's office entertains calls from her constituents only. This is my experience when I tried to call her office last year.

    Please correct me if I am wrong.




    yellow flowers field. Massive field of yellow
  • Massive field of yellow


  • LayoffBlog
    01-27 01:32 PM
    Specialty chemicals company Clariant AG said Tuesday it is cutting 1,000 jobs this year.Clariant said the job cuts are the result of a sharp decline in customer demand for its products in the textile, leather, automotive and construction industries.Source: International Herald TribunePosted in Chemical, Manufacturing, worldwide   Tagged: Clariant, Clariant layoff    http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=layoffblog.com&blog=5255291&post=1258&subd=layoffblog&ref=&feed=1

    More... (http://layoffblog.com/2009/01/27/swiss-chemicals-company-clariant-cuts-1000-jobs/)




    2011 yellow flower field yellow flowers field. FIELD OF YELLOW FLOWERS
  • FIELD OF YELLOW FLOWERS


  • Joey Foley
    May 16th, 2005, 07:51 PM
    Clean your sensor!

    Yeah, I seen that too.
    :o



    more...

    yellow flowers field. yellow flowers field.
  • yellow flowers field.


  • zCool
    03-20 04:20 PM
    Yes,
    Employer can revoke 140 anytime till 485 is approved.
    If you are past 180 days after application of 485 then that would not make your 485 invalid. that is the crux of AC21 portability.




    yellow flowers field. Field of yellow flowers in the
  • Field of yellow flowers in the


  • mbartosik
    09-12 07:34 PM
    If you are on bench, not getting paid, your employer normally asks you to send him a letter stating that you are on vacation. This needs to be done every month. For the period you are on vacation, there may not be any pay stubs. Once you get any project, you will send your employer another letter saying that you are back and ready to work for them.

    With this approach, you WILL NOT get any trouble from USCIS or anyone. If any RFP comes, then, employer will show these documents and clear the issues. I did this in the past and all my friends who were in different stages (like Labor filed, I-140 filed, 485 filed) also did and had no problems.

    But as always it is advised that to talk to the lawyer who is working on your case is best suited to answer as that person is to submit the paper work.

    If you are "on the bench" the employer is obligated to pay you.
    If you state that you are on vacation when in fact your are "on bench", and later misrepresent being on the bench as vacation to USCIS you and your employer either committing fraud or conspiring to commit fraud.

    The employer must allow for "on the bench" time in the salary quoted in the LCA that accompanies the I-129 for H1B. If "on the bench" time is not allowed for it probably invalidates the prevailing wage comparison.

    If your employer does not allow for 'on the bench' time in the wage rates quoted, then there is a reasonable argument that you are not meeting prevailing wage, and are infact undercutting US wages (and then some of what Lou Dobbs says is right).

    If you are a consultant you could drop the quoted salary on LCA (but must remain above prevailing wage) to allow for risk of "on the bench" or any other circumstances. That way there is money to cover any gap. However, that requires more trust in the middle man - employer.

    I'm not sure if I've read it right, but it looks to me like you have made a public confession here.

    Of course the period between projects is an ideal time for vacation, as there is no project schedule to deal with. So whether the law is being broken I guess depends on what the motivation is for the vacation, something that is hard to prove. If the employer says you are going to tell him that you are on vacation until he finds more work then that sounds illegal. If on the other hand if you say, "how about I take this opportunity for some vacation?", it is okay.

    One would hope that USCIS expercise common sense. However, common sense could mean being suspicious of gaps because the system is clearly open to abuse.



    more...

    yellow flowers field. Yellow Flowers Field
  • Yellow Flowers Field


  • newcomer
    07-11 10:37 PM
    Good one. Could also add the IV logo on it




    2010 Massive field of yellow yellow flowers field. Field of Yellow Flowers with
  • Field of Yellow Flowers with


  • satyasaich
    05-01 09:54 PM
    nviren

    Any person who can understand the dynamics of US career will never question about tour india trip, as long as
    1. you have a valid job with clean record of say, most recent W2, recent pay stubs etc;
    2.appropriate supporting documentation from the employer

    Also, the usually we get around 3 weeks, sometimes up to 4 weeks of vacation(if lucky) time to go india.that it self speaks everything.
    on a personal note, i should go to chennai based on my birthplace, which is AP, but instead i've opted New Delhi as my choice because i got the interview date that suites to my itenarary. no questions asked at the consulate, but remember you have to carry all the needed documentation

    Bkarnik,

    I was also surprised to see appt available in May at Mumbai for regular (non-emergency). Only for the moment though. After May, the earlist available was in first week of Oct 06. You get to know that only when you actually want to make an appt.

    ujjvalkoul, satyasaich,

    About the emergency appt for returning H1, I am bit confused. Won't they ask: "Ok, so you are returning H1. So what was an emergency that you needed to travel and needs visa for?" if you have no business emergency?

    Has anybody here, a returning H1B, actually got a stamp through emergency appt by just saying that he is returning H1B and without showing any proof of a need of an emergency travel?



    more...

    yellow flowers field. Jeju Island, yellow flower
  • Jeju Island, yellow flower


  • nozerd
    01-24 11:31 AM
    Personally I feel the most disgusting of all the provisions is country quota. Why the hec should 2 employees in excat same situation be discriminated because of country of birth ?
    I can believe its even legal. They should get rid of it.




    hair FIELD OF YELLOW FLOWERS yellow flowers field. Yellow Flowers Field. flower
  • Yellow Flowers Field. flower


  • seahawks
    08-05 09:57 PM
    Who gets the AP (Advance parole) document from USCIS , candidate or lawyer who filed it ?

    Filed using G28

    My AP went to the lawyer.
    My Receipt went to the lawyer too.
    FP notice came to me, copy to lawyer.
    EAD approved, expecting card it to come to me.

    Hope this helps.



    more...

    yellow flowers field. Chase Yellow Flowers Field
  • Chase Yellow Flowers Field


  • surge
    02-12 07:17 AM
    Hi everyone.

    i entered usa on j-1 visa. it expired on october 1, 2007. i got married a little before that - in the first week of september.
    in november i filed i-130, i-485 together with AP and EAD. a week ago i received my AP and EAD. as i planned a trip to Europe for 3 weeks to see my parents - my wife consulted a lawyer (a friend of a friend). the lawyer said that i should not leave the country since i have been out of status since october 1st and it is now dangerously close to 6 months and if i leave i can get a 3 year bar and will not be admitted back. my i-130 and i-485 are still pending. my j-1 does not have 2 year rule.

    PS. i did use search and didn't find a similar situation. my wife is freaked and i just wanted to hear second opinion from others.
    will be very grateful.
    thank you.




    hot yellow flowers field. yellow flowers field. Yellow Flowers Field Nature
  • Yellow Flowers Field Nature


  • logiclife
    06-01 06:33 PM
    No, you cannot file for I-485 unless your PD is current. This is as per the current law.

    Now, if comprehensive immigration bill passes and it has provision to allow filing of 485, then you can file 485 even if your PD is not current. It may take time for all that to materialize. You are looking at a minimum of 6 months for such a change to be actually in place where USCIS would allow you to file 485 and that is assuming that all goes well.

    As to your priority date transfer, yes, with approved 140 and labor, if you go to another employer who starts your greencard from scratch, then you can use the priority date of your current GC process and "PORT IT" to your new GC process. You will, however, need to keep the 140 and labor alive at your old job if you are beyond the 6th year of H1 in order to obtain an H1 transfer or extension with new employer. So if you are already done with your initial 6 year term, then you will need co-operation of your current employer to prevent him from withdrawing your current labor and 140 - atleast until 365 days have passed with new PERM labor or atleast until your PERM and 140 is approved with new GC process.



    more...

    house Field Of Yellow Flowers Up yellow flowers field. field of yellow flowers
  • field of yellow flowers


  • PlainSpeak
    04-07 12:25 PM
    When one should feel to donate, they can donate. Doesn't mean that you donated, means everyone should donate.
    It is about donation, not Haptaa-vasooli.....

    So, before taunting anyone you should understand the meaning of "Donation".

    If some one directs a post to you and asks you directly about whether you donated or not then you can then send out posts of the above kind

    In the mean time if you believe in the cause donate else dont but there is no use arguing about pros/cons and definition of donation per se or difference between donation and contribution.




    tattoo Field of yellow flowers in the yellow flowers field. yellow flowers fields in
  • yellow flowers fields in


  • anandrajesh
    09-21 04:52 PM
    Point 2 in ur post is in the agenda. Ability to File 140/485 even if the dates are not current. Looks like this will be the least controversial of all things we can ask for, but will solve majority of our issues. This one thing doesnt ask for any EB numbers increase, doesnt look for H1 B increase and doesnt ask for anything that will have our opposition groups jumping up and down



    more...

    pictures Yellow Flowers Field yellow flowers field. Field of Rapeseed Flowers,
  • Field of Rapeseed Flowers,


  • nirenjoshi
    01-17 08:53 AM
    I had the same problem.. That you can file for ITIN only when filinf tax return. But the lady at the IRS office told me that if your spouse's name is added to an interest bearing account - say for example your savings bank account. Then IRS is required to assign an ITIN number to your spouse. There is a place to select the reason why you need the ITIN, on the form. You will need a letter from the bank that this person has an interst bearing account with us.. Thats all I sent and got the ITIN number for my wife.




    dresses Yellow Flowers Field Nature yellow flowers field. A field full of yellow flowers
  • A field full of yellow flowers


  • Suva
    10-02 02:25 PM
    What was the reason behind the RFE?

    I recieved a weired email update from USCIS about the I-140 after RFE documents recived, waited for two days then call the customer service # and the status on the phone said that USCIS denied the case.
    here is the case history.
    LC-Feb-2005.
    I-140 filled march 2007
    I-485/EAD filled July-2007
    EAD approved/EAD card arrived 15 Sep 2007
    I-140 RFE August 2007(A2P)
    I-140 denied 27th Sep 2007.
    my question is,
    what are the options do I have?
    my employer is talking about appeal.
    since the original I-140 is denied will the 485/EAD will get cancelled too?
    is there any way to port the LC date?
    what are the chances of appeal/approval?
    employer is in good standing(financially).
    any suggestions,input will be highly appreciated.
    thanks



    more...

    makeup Jeju Island, yellow flower yellow flowers field. Field Of Yellow Flowers Up
  • Field Of Yellow Flowers Up


  • amits
    02-04 04:58 PM
    I am in Phoenix/Tempe area.




    girlfriend yellow flowers fields in yellow flowers field. Small yellow flower field
  • Small yellow flower field


  • belmontboy
    11-16 10:27 PM
    IV gurus Please help.

    My friend joined an X company short time ago. He was about to file GC with that company. The company laid of people in the last week.
    Now they are saying to my friend that they cannot file for his labor as they have laid of people and they have to wait 6 months before filing.

    Is it true if a company laid of people it should wait 6 month before it files for labor again?
    Is there a way to avoid the waiting period.

    My friend is in 5 th year of his H1B

    Thanks

    Nope. That is not true. Either the company/lawyer is screwing your friend!

    You can avoid the waiting period by using "Notice and Consider".
    I had the same experience with FDBL lawyers, those guys were awful.
    Luckily BAL took over, and they mentioned about "Notice and Consider" and did make use of that for labor filing.

    Hope this helps.




    hairstyles Chase Yellow Flowers Field yellow flowers field. Yellow Flower Field near
  • Yellow Flower Field near


  • milind70
    07-26 10:43 AM
    Hello everyone,
    I got to know about this website recently and I wish I had known it earlier.


    Anyway, I need advice/conformation


    I got married recently outside the US. However, I did not come back with my wife b/c of a couple of reasons. And I cannot bring her here in the next 3 weeks. (My H1B is getting renewed...)

    The company's lawyer is advising me not file for I-485 and wait till I become current again and apply with my wife then. (I am EB3 and my PD is March 2005)

    After reading this web and others, if I go ahead and apply now the following are the choices that I have later. Please confirm if I am right or wrong

    1. Get every document ready for my wife at all times and apply for I-485 immediately after I become current. As long as they receive her I-485 before they approve mine, she is going to be fine. She will be fine even if they receive her I-485 a day before they approve mine.

    2. If my I-485 gets approved before my wife’s I-485 get there, under section 245(k), she has 180 days to send in her I-485 as long as PD is current. And there is no penalty and no other problem with this. She can stay in the country and wait for her I-485 to approve.

    3. If I though that it was a grave mistake to apply for my I-485, I can withdraw it before it gets approved and reapply later with my wife’s when I become current again. No problem with this other than paying the fees again.

    4. My wife and change her H4 to F1 any time she wants to as long as she goes to school full time. She could be on F1 and apply for I-485 when I become current (I feel uneasy on this one).

    Please, let me know if what I listed above is right. These are the only choices that I have ready about. If there are more choices please, let me know that too. I have to make a decision by the end of tomorrow. Thank you all!

    See here is the things that are in your favour( incase u decide to file 485 for
    yourself and not for her)

    1. You have got married before u applied for 485.
    2. I suppose you are going to get her here on H4 when you H1 extension is
    approved .
    3.Once she is in US and your dates become current you can apply for her 485
    also if your dates is not current your 485 cannot be approved.
    4. Even if your 485 is approved you have 180 days from your approval to file her 485.

    The important thing here is that if u are married before u file 485 u are on a safer side, secondly many people fear that they may get approval and at that point of time they might not be able to file 485 but that cannot be the case as your GC can be approved when ur dates are current and when your date is current ,your wife or dependents can file 485.
    The downside in this is that your wife will be on H4 status,so u will have to maintain h1 status i.e means you cannot go on EAD and change jobs etc etc because if you do that your wife loses H4 status and she has to leave the country because she has not filed 485(AOS).
    The point here is if u have applied AOS u are under protected status you are not required to mainatain any status (H1 or H4) but if u wish to work when ur AOS is pending you require EAD and for travel you require AP. This means if your wife had applied AOS and her H4 expired say next Jan 2008 she could stay in US without extension.However if she wishes to work then she would require EAD otherwise not ,if she wishes to travel out of the country she requires AP .




    seeking_GC
    07-28 02:08 PM
    Hi Everyone,
    My I140 which has been approved for more than 4 years now was transferred from Texas to Nebraska.

    Trying to find the method in USCIS madness - has this happened to anyone else also and any reason why they might suddenly have decided to do this?

    One reason I can think of is my 485s are in NE so maybe they are trying to consolidate all information in one file??

    Appreciate peoples inputs.




    nixstor
    09-18 03:49 PM
    Call the IRS.



    No hay comentarios:

    Publicar un comentario en la entrada