domingo, 12 de junio de 2011

wallpapers for desktop background

images flowers wallpaper desktop. wallpapers for desktop background. For specific themed wallpaper
  • For specific themed wallpaper


  • needhelp!
    01-18 01:14 PM
    Wonderful news!
    And gsc is back with a bang!




    wallpaper For specific themed wallpaper wallpapers for desktop background. love wallpaper desktop. your
  • love wallpaper desktop. your


  • leonqiu
    03-14 12:06 PM
    Charles Oppenheim, Chief of Immigrant Visa Control and Reporting Division at the U.S. Department of State (DOS) was a guest speaker at a February 28, 2007 Washington D.C. Chapter meeting of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA). Mr. Oppenheim was kind enough to share his office�s visa number / Visa Bulletin expectations for 2007.

    HISTORICAL BACKGROUND OF RETROGRESSION

    Mr. Oppenheim discussed the historical background that has led to the current retrogression situation. Retrogression is not something new or unfamiliar in immigration law, as long-time MurthyDotCom and MurthyBulletin readers may recall. For many, however, who may have become involved in the green card process since 2001, it is new and, of course, highly problematic. Employment-based (or EB) numbers were current from 2001 through 2005 due to a legislative "fix." This legislation authorized prior, unused immigrant visa numbers from several earlier years to be recaptured and put back into the immigration system. That quota of recaptured numbers was exhausted during Fiscal Year (FY) 2005. As a result, in FYs 2005, 2006 and 2007 we have witnessed severe backlogs in the EB3 categories for all countries and, starting in FY2006, in the EB2 categories for China and India.

    PREDICTIONS FOR EB IMMIGRANT VISA NUMBERS

    Employment-Based First Preference / EB1

    Mr. Oppenheim stated that the employment-based first preference (EB1) category is expected to remain current for all countries of chargeability, including India and China. This is likely throughout the remainder of FY2007 (ending September 30, 2007).

    Mr. Oppenheim explained what he referred to as the �trickling effect� of unused visa numbers between EB categories. This trickling effect has resulted in the EB1 category's having remained current. The numbers in the employment-based fourth preference (EB4) and employment-based fifth preference (EB5) categories that are unused are transferred up to the EB1 category. Without this trickling affect, the EB1 category would not remain current for India and China.

    This also has an impact on EB2, as unused EB1 numbers trickle down to EB2. There are not enough numbers for India and China, however, to allow the EB2 for these two countries to become current. But it has helped to move EB2 forward for these two countries, to some extent.

    Employment-Based Second Preference / EB2

    The employment-based second preference (EB2) category is expected to remain at its current cutoff dates for nationals of India and China. These dates have been stagnant at April 22, 2005 for China and January 8, 2003 for India for a few months.

    Employment-Based Third Preference / EB3

    No forward movement is expected for the employment-based third preference (EB3) category. In fact, as predicted in the March Visa Bulletin and confirmed by Mr. Oppenheim, there is a strong possibility that the EB3 numbers that are not in the "worldwide" chargeability will further retrogress, or move backward. This is expected to occur in the summer of 2007. This backward movement is based upon excessive demand for the limited supply of visa numbers. This will adversely affect nationals of India and China.

    Double Dipping

    Another problem important to note is one of �doubling dipping� for visa numbers by some individuals. As explained by Mr. Oppenheim, if an employment-based beneficiary filed for adjustment of status in the U.S. and for consular processing overseas, that individual could acquire two visa numbers if both cases are approved. This would result in a wasted immigrant visa number. As a result of this scenario, the DOS and the USCIS are planning a system that would coordinate their visa number allocation, so that each will be aware if the other has already issued a visa number for a particular individual, to prevent waste of this kind.

    CONCLUSION

    We appreciate Mr. Oppenheim's continued willingness to address matters related to visa numbers and the Visa Bulletin. The lack of employment-based visa numbers is a source of great frustration for many and Mr. Oppenheim's predictions do not assuage that feeling. It is better to have an understanding of the reality of the situation, however, than to operate in ignorance or with unrealistic expectations. The shortage of visa numbers, once again, underscores the need for legislation in this area, to increase the numbers, change the counting of the numbers (from one per person to one per family), or to revamp the system entirely.




    wallpapers for desktop background. Christmas wallpaper
  • Christmas wallpaper


  • gchandu
    01-14 12:54 PM
    Congrats




    2011 love wallpaper desktop. your wallpapers for desktop background. free wide desktop wallpaper
  • free wide desktop wallpaper


  • tikka
    05-31 12:56 PM
    Confirmation Number: 56Y67421A1299244L.

    thank you



    more...

    wallpapers for desktop background. nature wallpaper desktop 3d.
  • nature wallpaper desktop 3d.


  • priderock
    11-29 03:36 PM
    I am currently in US on H4. I had applied for my H1B while in India , through a consultant based in US and have the approval with me now.

    The problem is that I might have to go back to India next year for good, due to which I wont be able to utilize my H1b for working in the US.

    My question is:

    1) Since I wont be coming back to US as of now, what if I do not get my H1 visa stamped. Can I use my approval(I-797)in the present consulting firm's name, for getting H1b stamped through any other company in future.


    What is the validity on the H1 ? Did you get this H1 before you got H4 stamped and before landing in USA on H4 ?

    It is not possible to get the stamping on company "B" if you have H1 from company "A".



    2) I understand that stamping is needed only for reentering US. What if i just get the stamping done and still do not come back. In that case, can I still transfer my stamped H1B to any other company without working at all for the consulting firm whose stamp I have on my passport.


    You can get the stamping done overseas based on the current H1. You can enter US based on that stamping. You are expected to work for that company to transfer teh H1 to a different company. You will be asked to send at least one pay stub (more some times in case of RFE) with your transfer application.


    Any help is greatly appreciated, I need to decide fast. Thanks a lot.




    wallpapers for desktop background. wallpaper desktop background.
  • wallpaper desktop background.


  • glus
    08-10 11:48 AM
    Friends

    This is my situation

    My I 140 approved, my status is F1 COS to H1 B
    My wife situation, B1 (Visitor) COS to H4.

    Now we r planning to change my wife status from H4 TO F1.

    Can anyone with their experience suggest How complicated is my Case!!!!
    Can we file COS by ourself or do you suggest to Hire an Attorney.

    Pl advice

    Thanks

    A person holding H-4 can attend college in the U.S. In fact, some colleges offer in-state tuition for H-4 students. Check Brooklyn College for instance. INA does not specifically disallow from attending college of H-4 nor H-1 and colleges are aware of this. So if your wife is doing this only because she would like to pursue degree, I would suggest she explores the options and if possible remains on H-4, which is a dual intent status.

    Best Wishes,



    more...

    wallpapers for desktop background. desktop background wallpapers
  • desktop background wallpapers


  • willgetgc2005
    07-31 10:47 AM
    Hi,

    My wife is on H4 and I am on H1. We both have EAD. How ever, I have not converted to EAD and intend to be on H1 till i get my GC. Also our H4 and H1 3 year extensions are pending with CSC. My wife has a job offer for which she will need to use her EAD. The question is:


    1) Can she change her status to EAD while her H4 extension is pending ?

    2) Will her working on EAD jeopardise her H4 extension adjudication ? We want to maintain valid H4 as a backup.


    3) What is the process for her to convert from H4 to EAD. Do we have to inform uscis ?

    4) Is required, can she change her status form EAD to h4 (if we maiantain valid H4 as well)


    Your quick response is appreciated. Thank You.




    2010 Christmas wallpaper wallpapers for desktop background. flowers wallpaper desktop.
  • flowers wallpaper desktop.


  • manand24
    08-03 12:14 PM
    Why is it that people who have filed after me have already received their notice and had checks cashed? I thought it is based on when the application is received is how they process- I am freaking out thinking that my application fell behind a desk somewhere....

    Wonder what is going on at USCIS? A July 2nd filer with neither receipts nor cashed checks.



    more...

    wallpapers for desktop background. 3d desktop wallpaper
  • 3d desktop wallpaper


  • snathan
    02-09 11:09 PM
    Hi bkn96!!! That was a long time to wait for an MTR... Did they ever refund you for the wrongful denial??? =)


    do you think they will?




    hair free wide desktop wallpaper wallpapers for desktop background. Desktop Wallpaper
  • Desktop Wallpaper


  • karthikgk
    10-19 07:13 PM
    Same situation here for my wife, we applied only on 29 Jun and current EAD expiring on 22 Aug. We totally forgot about it. She is working for a very reputed bank in NY. Yesterday she received a call from HR asking if she had applied for EAD renewal. She explained the situation and asked them what to do. This is their reply:"That's not a problem. You can work for 180 days after expiry. Just send me a copy of the receipt notice once you receive it".

    I think this essentially means the 245(k). So I went back to read the same top to bottom, and looks like you are allowed to work not exceeding 180 days.

    I will update once i get more clarification.

    Hello,

    Looks like probably me and my wife will end up in a situation with an expired EAD - we did receive a receipt of our renewal application.

    What did you guys do? Did you continue working after the EAD expired? Or take a temporary break? Or did u luck out and got ur EAD just in time?

    Any help/suggestion/advise is much appreciated - as you may imagine, I am worried sick



    more...

    wallpapers for desktop background. desktop wallpaper free
  • desktop wallpaper free


  • s416504
    11-17 10:40 AM
    Your reply looks OK except your lawyer's suggestion to inform employer about parole status. I don't mind informing employer but the Question is "Is that mandatory to inform employer ?" I think Lawyer's intention could be we need to inform employer (as well as lawyer ) about AP during applying next H1B extention.

    Thanks...

    Here you go:

    If you use AP to reenter, you will no long in H1B status, and you will be a "parolee", but you may still work under the authorization of the original H1B term for the same employer; at the end of the period, you may apply to extend the H1B and then you will get your H1B status back....Sounds not logical, but this is current the CIS interpretation of the regulation.

    If you lose H1B, your dependent may no longer on H4; you may keep working for same firm without using EAD until the end of current H1B but you need let employer know that you enter with AP.

    Please consult a immigration lawyer and get clarification, above is the reply I got from my lawyer when I told him about using AP while re-entering US.




    hot nature wallpaper desktop 3d. wallpapers for desktop background. e-motional Desktop Wallpaper
  • e-motional Desktop Wallpaper


  • kumar07
    09-13 11:10 AM
    Somebody please give me suggestions?



    more...

    house wallpapers for desktop wallpapers for desktop background. Animated Desktop Wallpaper
  • Animated Desktop Wallpaper


  • raj7480
    05-24 02:58 PM
    I think Quinn Gillespie will also opine on that and IV can take it from there.

    I have some exp doing this for my company. If you need any help...let me know.




    tattoo wallpaper desktop background. wallpapers for desktop background. funny-desktop-wallpaper, free
  • funny-desktop-wallpaper, free


  • a1b2c3
    12-19 02:09 AM
    These articles are nothing new. Given the current state of affairs, its only to be expected because people like you and me are actually displacing some jobs whether we admit it or not.
    However, what these folks don't seem to get is that outsourcing is a much bigger culprit. And so go after the business owners who outsource to keep businesses profitable and not target a handful of legal immigrants. And legal immigrants are not responsible for the housing mess! Go after the loan defaulters. Catch the greedy banks who dished out bad loans!!

    The unemployment numbers are very high and its spoiling people's holiday season and also their moods. A lot of American citizens don't have a choice to work anywhere else. That clouds their judgement and makes them irrational.Please try to understand the opposite point of view and just ignore these articles instead of starting threads on IV.



    more...

    pictures desktop background wallpapers wallpapers for desktop background. ABF software, Inc. in Desktop
  • ABF software, Inc. in Desktop


  • chanduv23
    09-14 03:23 PM
    He is the best - I am at work - but will listen to the radio.

    Way to go logiclife - we are with you




    dresses e-motional Desktop Wallpaper wallpapers for desktop background. cool wallpapers for desktop
  • cool wallpapers for desktop


  • mzafar125
    08-19 12:13 PM
    relax until the new biometrics notice comes. Chances are it never will. The CSR you spoke to probably did'nt read/know the new rules.

    I called USCIS again today and spoke to a IO, they stated that the biometrics had expired and that I should simply wait for the new request. I tried to argue with them that the register stated that they should use what they have in their database. They stated that I have to go for my biometrics and there was nothing else they could do about it. I then asked them if everything else had cleared and they stated that they were only waiting for my biometrics at this stage.

    The funny thing is that I submitted a referral since my application was outside of the processing times. The referral stated that biometrics were missing. Now if I had not filed my referral USCIS would have simply just sat on my application until god know when. I am going to write a letter and get someone over at USCIS to listen to me. An uphill battle but it's better than just relying on USCIS.

    Does anyone know how long biometrics are valid for ?

    Good Luck folks, hope this nighmare ends soon

    Priority date 10/2002
    i-140 approved in 1/2007
    EB3, ROW



    more...

    makeup 3d desktop wallpaper wallpapers for desktop background. wallpapers for desktop
  • wallpapers for desktop


  • freddy22
    07-20 07:24 AM
    my son was charged with criminal mischeif 4th and a petty larceny charge - as a YOUTHFUL OFFENDER and under NY Law and US Law this is NOT a deportable reason for the INS to start proceedings - in othert words crimes charged under YOUTHFUL OFFENDER are not grounds for deportation or INS charges so is my research - am I right?




    girlfriend funny-desktop-wallpaper, free wallpapers for desktop background. desktop wallpaper for
  • desktop wallpaper for


  • aau
    07-30 01:30 PM
    :confused:
    We need much more info to help out.

    1. What is immigration status currently? She can file for a I-485 if her labor has been approved. If she is on H4, then there is nothing she can do.

    2. Is she a dependent on her husbands I-485? If so, then she dosen't need to file 1-485 again, she can get her EAD.

    ..............?


    Hi all,
    One of my friend is separated (not divorced) from her husband.
    can she file 485 by herself. Does she needs anything latest doc from her husband. She does have all the copies of his documents.
    She is thinking she can work if she gets EAD. She does not have anybody here are back home except her mom. Please suggest a solution




    hairstyles desktop wallpaper free wallpapers for desktop background. desktop background,
  • desktop background,


  • Wish_Good
    10-14 03:04 PM
    Hi All,

    Right now Iam working with company A.
    My old pending labor got approved with my
    previous employer. Can I file I-140 from my previous
    employer.

    Looking into the present situation. Senior's
    please give your valuable advice.

    Thanks,




    GC_1000Watt
    07-28 05:42 PM
    So, I was talking to one of the attorneys and he mentioned that one should contest the denial within 30 days and as long as it is approved, we don't have any problem. But, if the MTR is rejected, then all the days that have been accumulated after the denial will be in illegal status.
    What is the probability of cases of MTR getting approved after the relevant documents have been published?
    For the client letter denial reason, did anybody furnish further documents?
    Appreciate your inputs

    I was in same situation last year and as suggested by a very good lawyer, instead of filing MTR, me and my company re-applied under premium processing. I got the extension with I-94 within 10 days after I re-applied.
    MTR is time cosuming and all the time you will be worried about it. Also if MTR gets denied for any reason then you are putting yourself in big trouble.

    I would suggest you to reapply with solid paperwork under premium processing. Don't forget to ask your lawyer to include a cover letter telling USCIS about the earlier denial and why they should reconsider the case based on the attached documents.

    That worked for me like a dream and hope it works for you as well.
    Good luck friend!




    casper21
    07-27 11:14 AM
    Hey ags,
    Sorry for asking many question, when you are trying to find answers to your problem.
    I'm trying to figure out my situation, you have replied "As long as marriage is before 485 it can be applied." : before 485 means the day of filling the I 485 or the day of I 485 Approval ?

    Which means I can do just the registration of the marriage in my desi (legal) before the I485 approval, then come back to USA, apply for Counsular processing (I485) for my spouse with in 180 days, once spouse's application is approved spouse can come to USA?
    *** IS this possible?



    No hay comentarios:

    Publicar un comentario en la entrada